Information Security Management Certificate: Types, Costs and Which to Pick
“Information security management certificate” can mean a university graduate certificate that costs close to $20,000, a one-day course, or an industry exam you can only take after five years in the field. They prove different things and suit different people. This guide explains the main types, gives a published example of each with the requirements we could confirm, compares them, and helps you choose a path based on where you are now.
What the field covers
Information security management is the part of cybersecurity about decisions and rules: deciding what needs protecting, how much risk the organization will accept, which policies and controls to put in place, and how to respond when something goes wrong. It differs from hands-on technical work such as configuring firewalls or analyzing malware, although managers need to understand both.
If you are new to the topic, our information security hub and our guide to project management are good places to start, since many security managers run projects as well.
Four types of certificate
- University graduate certificate. A short, credit-bearing program of about four courses. Graded and instructor-led, it usually requires a bachelor’s degree and costs the most. Credits may count toward a master’s degree.
- Industry management credential. An exam-based credential for people already working in security, such as ISACA’s CISM. It usually requires years of experience.
- Industry entry or foundation credential. An exam with no formal requirement, such as CompTIA Security+. It tests core knowledge and suits people starting out.
- Online course or certificate of completion. Self-paced lessons on a learning platform. Cheapest and most flexible, with the least formal weight.
A fifth route is training in the ISO/IEC 27001 standard for information security management systems. Courses such as lead implementer and lead auditor are offered by several training and certification bodies, and quality varies, so check who runs the course and whether employers in your area recognize it.
University graduate certificates
Two published examples show what to expect. We use them to illustrate the type, not to recommend them. Figures came from the program pages when we checked them, so confirm current details with each school.
| Item | Northeastern University (online) | George Mason University |
|---|---|---|
| Name | Graduate Certificate in Information Security Management | Graduate Certificate in Information Security Management |
| Format | Online, full-time or part-time | Online |
| Length | 6 to 12 months | One year; four eight-week modules |
| Size | Not stated on the page; see the catalog | 12 credits, four courses |
| Cost | Estimated total tuition of $19.3K for academic year 2026–27, excluding fees | Not stated on the page; see the tuition page |
| Topics | Security strategy and management, policy, law, regulation and ethics; includes review courses for the CISSP and CISA exams | Course names not stated on the page |
| Master’s link | Can apply toward the MPS in Informatics or MS in Project Management | Can apply toward the master’s in management or the MBA |
Admission rules differ and are not fully listed on these pages, so read each school’s application page. A university certificate does not replace an industry credential. It gives you coursework, instructors and, sometimes, credit toward a degree, but it does not make you a “CISM” or a “CISSP.”
Industry credentials: CISM, CISSP and Security+
These are exams run by professional bodies. They are often named in job ads, so they are worth knowing even if you take a university route.
| Credential | Run by | What the issuer states |
|---|---|---|
| CISM (Certified Information Security Manager) | ISACA | At least five years of CISM professional work experience across at least three of the four CISM domains, gained in the 10 years before applying. You have five years from the passing date to apply. Maintenance requires at least 120 continuing education hours over three years, and at least 20 a year. A one-time application processing fee of US$50 applies. |
| CISSP (Certified Information Systems Security Professional) | ISC2 | Lists five years of required work experience. ISC2 also describes one-year waivers and other routes, so read its experience page to see what applies to you. |
| Security+ (SY0-701) | CompTIA | A maximum of 90 questions, 90 minutes, passing score of 750 on a scale of 100 to 900. No formal prerequisites are listed. CompTIA recommends Network+ and two years of experience in a security or systems administrator role. |
Exam fees differ between members and nonmembers, vary by country and change, so we do not quote them here. Check ISACA’s CISM page and the other issuers’ sites for the current price before you budget.
The key point is the experience rule. CISM is aimed at people who already manage or advise on security. Someone new to the field cannot simply take it and earn the full certification, although exam rules differ between bodies, so check each one.
Side-by-side comparison
| Option | Best for | Needs experience? | Cost level | Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University graduate certificate | Career changers or those aiming at a master’s | Usually a bachelor’s degree, not work experience | High (about $19,000 in one published example) | 6 to 12 months |
| CISM | People managing or advising on security | Yes, five or more years | Moderate; check exam and renewal fees | Study time plus years of experience |
| CISSP | Experienced practitioners and managers | Yes, five years (with some waivers) | Moderate; check current fees | Study time plus years of experience |
| Security+ | Beginners and IT staff moving into security | No formal prerequisite | Low to moderate | Weeks to months of study |
| Online course | Trying the field cheaply | No | Low | Self-paced |
What you will learn
| Topic | What it means in practice |
|---|---|
| Governance and strategy | Linking security goals to what the business is trying to do; who is accountable for what |
| Risk management | Finding threats and weak points, rating them, and deciding to accept, reduce, transfer or avoid each one |
| Policies and controls | Writing rules and choosing safeguards, such as access control, encryption and backups |
| Incident response | Detecting, containing and recovering from attacks. See our guide on breach detection |
| Compliance and law | Privacy rules, industry regulations and audit requirements |
| Business continuity | Keeping the organization running through outages and disasters |
| Threat awareness | Understanding who attacks and why, including state-backed groups. See cyber espionage |
| Managing people and projects | Running security projects, budgets and teams |
Jobs and pay: what the data shows
The US Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) covers this field under information security analysts. Its occupational profile reports:
- Median pay: $129,180 a year (May 2025).
- Jobs: 192,900 in 2025.
- Outlook: 21% projected growth from 2025 to 2035, described as much faster than the average for all occupations.
- Entry education: typically a bachelor’s degree, though some workers enter with a high school diploma plus relevant training and certifications.
- Experience: usually less than five years in a related occupation, often IT roles such as systems or network administration.
- Certifications: BLS says many employers prefer candidates with an information security certification.
These figures cover analysts as a whole. They do not cover managers specifically and do not show what any one certificate adds. Pay depends on industry, location and experience. Read our guide to the growing need for cybersecurity professionals for the demand picture.
How to choose
| If you are… | Consider | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New to security, with an IT background | Security+, then build experience | No formal prerequisite and often named in entry-level ads |
| Curious but unsure | A low-cost online course first | Test your interest before paying for an exam |
| A security practitioner moving into management | CISM | Aimed at management and governance, if you meet the experience rule |
| An experienced practitioner wanting breadth | CISSP | Widely listed in job ads; check the experience rules |
| Changing careers, with a bachelor’s degree and budget | A university graduate certificate | Structure, instructors and possible degree credit |
| Employer is paying | Ask what they accept | Some employers require or reimburse a specific credential |
The best check is to open ten job ads for the role you want and note which credentials they name. Choose what the ads ask for, and do not pay for one none of them mention.
Steps to get started
- Learn the basics for free. Read about networks, passwords, encryption and common attacks.
- Pick one target using the table above.
- Get experience. Volunteer for security tasks at work, such as access reviews or incident drills. Experience matters for most management credentials.
- Take the course or exam and keep a short record of what you did in plain numbers: systems covered, incidents handled, policies written.
- Add the credential to your resume with that evidence beside it.
- Consider a graduate certificate later if you want a master’s degree or senior roles.
Online providers such as Coursera and Udemy list information security courses. We may earn a commission if you sign up, at no cost to you. We are not affiliated with any university. Check each syllabus, and whether it prepares you for the exam you plan to take.
Frequently asked questions
Is an information security management certificate worth it?
It can be, if it matches the roles you want. BLS says many employers prefer candidates with a security certification, but a certificate does not replace experience. Check job ads first.
Which certification is best for beginners?
Many beginners look at CompTIA Security+, because no formal prerequisite is listed. CISM and CISSP are aimed at people with several years of experience.
Can I get CISM without experience?
ISACA lists five or more years of work experience across at least three of the four CISM domains as a requirement for certification. You may be able to take the exam first, since you have five years from passing to apply, but check ISACA’s current rules.
How much does it cost?
It varies widely. One published online university certificate lists estimated tuition of $19.3K for 2026–27. Exam fees for industry credentials differ by membership and country, so check the issuer’s site.
Do I need a degree?
For a university graduate certificate, usually a bachelor’s degree. For industry exams, rules vary. BLS notes that some workers enter the field with a high school diploma plus training and certifications.
What is the difference between CISM and CISSP?
Both are well known. CISM focuses on security management and governance; CISSP covers a broader range of security topics. Compare their current exam outlines on the issuers’ sites.
How long does it take?
A university certificate may take 6 to 12 months. Exam preparation depends on your background. The experience requirement for CISM and CISSP is measured in years.
Will a certificate get me a job?
It cannot promise that. It can show employers that you know the vocabulary and methods. Combine it with experience and evidence of real work.
Browse certificate, course and degree programs side by side.
